SSC CPO Recruitment 2024, Notification Out For 4187 SI Vacancies, Apply Online 

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 :- The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced a golden opportunity for individuals seeking a career in law enforcement! On March 4th, 2024, the SSC released a notification for the recruitment of Sub-Inspectors (SIs) in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). This comprehensive guide will equip you with all the essential information to navigate the application process and prepare effectively for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 – Overview

Authority Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
Recruitment SSC CPO Notification 2024
Vacancies 4187
PostsSub-Inspectors for Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
Notification Release Date 4 March 2024
Notification Check On OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Application Form Availability 4-28 March 2024
Exam Date 9th, 10th & 13th May, 2024
Official Website ssc.gov.in/

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024

A Plethora of Opportunities: Understanding the Vacancies

A total of 4187 vacancies have been declared for the SSC CPO 2024, offering a diverse range of positions within Delhi Police and CAPFs. Here’s a breakdown of the vacancy distribution:

  • Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male: 125
  • Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female: 61
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: 4001
Details UROBC SCSTEWSTotal
Open452413712101
Ex-Servicemen (ESM) 32117
Ex-Servicemen(Special Category)3115
Departmental Candidates 5321112
Total563017913125

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Female:

Details UR OBCSCSTEWSTotal
Total281584661

Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs:

CAPFsGenderUR EWS OBC SCST TotalGrand totalESM
BSFMale342852291276484789290
Female185127345
CISFMale58314438821510714371597160
Female6516432412160
CRPFMale4511113011678311131172117
Female246169459
ITBPMale812583351323727828
Female144156241
SSBMale36693559626
Female 001023
TOTALMale1493371101054727236934001401
Female12131874623308


SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria: Do You Have What It Takes?

Before embarking on your application journey, ensure you meet the eligibility requirements:

  1. Age Limit: Candidates must be between 20 and 25 years of age as of January 1st, 2024.
  2. Educational Qualification: A Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university or equivalent is mandatory.
  3. Physical Standards: Candidates must fulfill the physical requirements set by the SSC, including height, chest, weight, eyesight, and endurance tests.
  4. Driving License (Delhi Police SI-Male only): Male candidates applying for Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police must possess a valid driving license for both motorcycles and cars.


A Step-by-Step Guide to Apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2024

Here’s how to submit your application for SSC CPO 2024:

  • Visit the Official Website: Head over to the Staff Selection Commission’s official website at https://ssc.nic.in/.
  • Locate the Application Link: Look for and press the link for the “SSC CPO Online Application Form.”
  • Register Yourself: Complete the registration process by providing your contact information and basic details to create your login credentials.
  • Fill Out the Application: Proceed with filling out the application form and uploading the necessary documents.
  • Fee Payment: Ensure you pay the applicable fees before submitting your application. (Details on fees in the following section)
  • submit and Print: print a copy of your completed application for future reference.


SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Understanding the Application Fees

The application fee for SSC CPO 2024 varies depending on the candidate category:

  1. General & OBC: ₹100
  2. Women, SC, ST, Ex-servicemen & PwD: Free

The deadline for fee payment is March 28th, 2024. You can pay online or offline using an SBI Challan

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Demystifying the Selection Process

The SSC CPO Recruitment Selection Process 2024 comprises several stages:

  • Paper 1 – Written Exam: This computer-based exam tests your knowledge in various areas.
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)/Physical Endurance Test (PET): You will undergo physical tests to assess your fitness.
  • Paper 2 – Written Exam: Another written exam to evaluate your knowledge and skills.
  • Medical Examination: A thorough medical examination will be conducted.


Exam Dates & Pattern SSC CPO Recruitment 2024

Mark your calendars! The SSC CPO Paper 1 2024 exam will be held on May 9th, 10th, and 13th. This 200-mark computer-based exam will cover the following subjects:

English Comprehension (50 marks)
Quantitative Aptitude (50 marks)
General Knowledge and Awareness (50 marks)
General Intelligence and Reasoning (50 marks)

SSC CPO Recruitment 2024 Equipping Yourself for Success: Tips for Preparation

To excel in the SSC CPO 2024 Exam, consider these valuable tips:

  • Thoroughly Understand the Syllabus: Familiarize yourself with the exam syllabus and ensure you cover all the topics comprehensively.
  • Practice Makes Perfect: Regularly solve mock tests and previous year’s question papers to hone your exam-taking skills and identify areas needing improvement.
  • Stay Updated on Current Affairs: Enhance your General Knowledge and Awareness by staying updated on current events and national issues.
  • Maintain Physical Fitness: The physical tests are crucial. Engage in regular exercise

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top